Welcome to the Writer's Digest, a blog written especially for you: aspiring authors and ravenous readers! To start off, how about some book recommendations to stick your sunscreened noses into this summer? Feel free to add more in the comments.
Olivia's June Top Ten
1.) The Candymakers by: Wendy Mass
This will appeal to you if you're a fan of realistic fiction that has the power to transport you to the setting of the book. Wendy Mass does an outstanding job of creating visuals with descriptions!
2.) The Lightning Thief by: Rick Riordan
Modern mythology at its best, this book is witty and will have you at the edge of your seat! This is a must-read!!
3.) Escape Under the Forever Sky by: Eve Yohalem
A former Texas Bluebonnet book (2012-2013) this adventurous realistic fiction novel paints a perfect portrait of Lucy Hoffman and her amazing yet terrifying experiences.
4.) The Mysterious Benedict Society by: Trenton Lee Stewart
"Like the Potter books, his story goes beyond mere adventures, delving into serious issues." -Booklist. This is certainly true! Amazing beyond words, I encourage you to branch out to the rest of the series, too.
5.) Welcome to Camden Falls by: Ann M. Martin
Just the beginning to the incredible Main Street series, Welcome to Camden Falls will definitely be delicious for your reading taste buds! This book is highly recommended.
6.) Warriors by: Erin Hunter
There are many different series, but I would start with the first series, about Rusty, the curious kitty who may change ThunderClan forever...read more to find out!
7.) Allie Finkle's Rules for Girls: Moving Day by: Meg Cabot
A nine-year-old girl, Allie Finkle has just the same experiences as any other girl in the real world: friendship problems, moving to a new school and wanting a local restaurant to free the turtle they keep in the lobby. This is an excellent realistic fiction read!
8.) My Last Best Friend by: Julie Bowe
Ida May is upset when her best friend moves and seems to forget about her. What will she do? I recommend this for girls looking for a short but sweet book.
9.) The Year of the Dog by: Grace Lin
I can never get enough of this book! It's one of those books that you feel like you can read over and over again without getting sick of it. You'll have a great time diving into The Year of the Dog.
10.) Every Soul a Star by: Wendy Mass
A bittersweet yet incredible story, three people who never would have spoken to each other come together because of a solar eclipse. Read it to find out what happens!
I hope you enjoy those books! Check back soon for another post. :)